Ride Hitchin Privacy Policy & Cookies

Who we are

In this privacy policy references to “we”, “us” and “our” are to Ride Hitchin Ltd. References to “our Website” or “the Website” are to

www.ridehitchin.co.uk

What information we collect and how

The information we collect via the Website may include:

Any personal details you knowingly provide us with through online forms and our email system, such as name, address, telephone number etc.
In order to effectively process credit or debit card transactions it may be necessary for the bank or card processing agency to verify your personal details for authorisation outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Such information will not be transferred out of the EEA for any other purpose.
Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates on products and offers).
Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.
Data recorded by the Website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on you computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers ‘help’ facility.

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. The details we collect will be used:

To process your order, to provide after sales service (we may pass your details to another organisation to supply/deliver products or services you have purchased and/or to provide after-sales service);
In certain cases we may use your email address to send you information on our other products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in/out before completing your purchase.


We may need to pass the information we collect to other companies for administrative purposes. We may use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use the Website and issuing our e-mails for us. Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes.

Your Rights

You have the right to request a copy of any information that we currently hold about you. In order to receive such information please send your contact details including a return address to the following address:

Privacy Policy Request

Ride Hitchin LTD

Ride Hitchin

Carling Building,

Coopers Yard,

Hitchin,

Hertfordshire,

SG5 1AR.

info@ridehitchin.co.uk

Other Websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.

Ride Hitchin LTD Privacy Notice

 

Last Updated: 31/01/2019 

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect and process your personal information through all Ride Hitchin services.

·         Controllers of Personal Information. 

·         What Personal Information About Customers Does Ride Hitchin Collect?

·         For What Purposes Does Ride Hitchin Process Your Personal Information?

·         What About Cookies?

·         Does Ride Hitchin Share Your Personal Information?

·         How Secure Is Information About Me?

·         What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?

·         What Information Can I Access?

·         What Choices Do I Have?

·         Are Children Allowed to Use Ride Hitchin Services?

·         How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

·         Contacts, Notices and Revisions

 

Controllers of Personal Information

Ride Hitchin LTD at Carling Building, Coopers Yard, Hitchin, SG5 1AR, UK are data controllers of personal information collected and processed through Ride Hitchin Services.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Ride Hitchin LTD Collect?

We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services. 

Here are the types of information we gather: 

·         Information You Give Us: we receive and store any information you provide in relation to Ride Hitchin Services. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many perks.

·         Automatic Information: we automatically receive and store certain types of information when you use Ride Hitchin Services, such as information about your use, including your interaction with content and services available through Ride Hitchin Services. Like many websites, we use cookies and other unique identifiers and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser or device accesses the Ride Hitchin website.

·         Information From Other Sources: we might receive information about you from other sources.

 

For What Purposes Does Ride Hitchin LTD Process Your Personal Information?

We process your personal information to operate, provide, and improve the Ride Hitchin Services that we offer our customers. These purposes include:

·         Purchase and delivery of products and services. We use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers.

·         Provide, troubleshoot, and improve Ride Hitchin Services. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyse performance, fix errors, and improve usability and effectiveness of the Ride Hitchin Services.

·         Recommendations and personalisation. We use your personal information to recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalise your experience with Ride Hitchin.

·         Comply with legal obligations. In certain cases, we have a legal obligation to collect and process your personal information. This is often for identity verification purposes. 

·         Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to Ride Hitchin Services via different channels (e.g., by phone or email).

·         Advertising. We may use your personal information to display interest-based ads for features, products, and services that might be of interest to you.

·         Fraud Prevention and Credit Risks. We process personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, Ride Hitchin LTD, and others. We may also use scoring methods to assess and manage credit risks.

·         Purposes for which we seek your consent. We may also ask for your consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you. When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop processing of your data for that purpose.

 

What About Cookies?

These are not the delicious kind. To enable our systems to recognise your browser or device and to provide Ride Hitchin Services to you, we use cookies.

Does Ride Hitchin LTD Share Your Personal Information?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling our customers' personal information to others. 

·         Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders for products or services, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, scoring credit risk, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws. 

·         Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy other businesses or services. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Ride Hitchin LTD or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

·         Protection of Ride Hitchin and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Ride Hitchin LTD, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

·         Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might be shared with third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. 

 

How Secure is Information About Me?

We design our systems with your security and privacy in mind.

·         We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. 

·         We follow the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) when handling credit card data.

·         We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you. 

·         It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computers, devices, and applications. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

 

What About Third-Party Advertisers and Links to Other Websites?

Ride Hitchin may include third-party advertising and links to other websites and apps. Third party advertising partners may collect information about you when you interact with their content, advertising, and services.

What Information Can I Access?

You can access your information, including your name, address, payment options, profile information, and purchase history in the "Your Account" section of the website.

What Choices Do I Have?

If you have any questions or objection as to how we collect and process your personal information, please contact us. 

·         As described above, you can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of Ride Hitchin services.

·         You can add or update certain information on pages such as those referenced in the Information You Can Access? section. When you update information, we usually keep a copy of the previous version for our records. 

·         If you don't want to receive e-mail or other communications from us, please adjust your Customer Communication Preferences.

·         The Help feature on most browsers and devices will tell you how to prevent your browser or device from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of essential features of many websites we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Basket, proceed to Checkout, or use any Ride Hitchin Services that require you to Sign in.

·         If you want to browse our websites anonymously, you may do so by logging out of your account and disabling cookies on your browser.

·         When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop any further processing of your data for that purpose.

In addition, subject to applicable law, you have the right to request access to, correct, and delete your personal data, and to ask for data portability. You may also object to our processing of your personal data or ask that we restrict the processing of your personal data in certain instances. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact us.

Are Children Allowed to Use Ride Hitchin Services?

Ride Hitchin doesn't sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you're under 18, you may use Ride Hitchin Services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. 

 

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We keep your personal information to enable your continued use of Ride Hitchin Services, for as long as it is required in order to fulfil the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as may be required by law such as for tax and accounting purposes, or as otherwise communicated to you. For example, we retain your transaction history so that you can review past purchases (and repeat orders if desired) and what addresses you have shipped orders to, and to improve the relevancy of products and content we recommend.

Contacts, Notices & Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at Ride Hitchin or want to contact one of our data controllers, please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you. You can file a complaint with a local authority.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice will change also. You should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

Examples of Information Collected

Information You Give Us When You Use Ride Hitchin Services

You provide information to us when you: 

·         search for products or services;

·         place an order through Ride Hitchin;

·         provide information in Your Account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address or mobile number when shopping with us)

·         communicate with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise;

·         complete a questionnaire, a support ticket, or a contest entry form;

·         compile Wish Lists or gift registries;

·         participate in community features, provide and rate Customer Reviews;

·         employ Product Availability Alerts, such as Available to Order Notifications.

 

As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as: your name; address and phone number; payment information; your age; your location information; people to whom purchases have been dispatched (including addresses and phone numbers); content of reviews and e-mails to us.

 

Automatic Information

Examples of the information we collect and analyse include: 

·         the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;

·         login; e-mail address; password;

·         the location of your device or computer;

·         purchase and content use history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features such as Best Sellers;

·         the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; products and/ or content you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs),

·         phone numbers used to call our customer service number.

We may also use device identifiers, cookies, and other technologies on devices, applications and our web pages to collect browsing, usage or other technical information for fraud prevention purposes.

 

Information From Other Sources

Examples of information we receive from other sources include: 

·         updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily;

·         information about your interactions with products and services offered by our subsidiaries;

·         search results and links, including paid listings (such as Sponsored Links); 

·         credit history information from credit bureaus, which we may use to help prevent and detect fraud and to offer certain credit or financial services to some customers. 

 

Information You Can Access

Examples of information you can access through Ride Hitchin Services include: 

·         status of recent orders;

·         your complete order history;

·         personally identifiable information (including name, e-mail, password, communications and personalised advertising preferences, address book);

·         payment settings (including payment card information and gift voucher balances);

·         e-mail notification settings (including Product Availability Alerts, Deliveries, Special Occasion Reminders, and newsletters);

·         recommendations and the products you recently viewed that are the basis for recommendations (including Recommended for You and Improve Your Recommendations); 

·         shopping lists and gift registries (including Wish Lists and Baby and Wedding Registries);

·         your content, devices, services, and related settings;

·         content that you recently viewed;

Our Website Cookies Policy

A cookie is a small file of text which we transfer to your hard drive through your web browser, as with most websites, when you visit our website and use certain pages or features on the site, especially when placing an order. It enables our own system to recognise you when you visit our website again and improve our service to you. This information can be used to enhance the content of our website and make your use of it easier. For more information about cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies - what they are and how to manage them.


Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

- recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
- measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
- analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article, Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using Ride Hitchin :

First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies' internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.


First party cookies

*Ride Hitchin uses cookies in several places - we've listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

We will endeavour to let you know before we store a cookie on your computer.

Our Own PERSISTANT cookies

Name Purpose Typical content
_Session This cookie speeds up your experience on our website if you visit us more than once by remembering key information if you have set your browser to allow it. For example your username when logging in, or your preferences when browsing our website. It is an anonymous customer ID cookie, so we do not save any specific data about you at all, just a unique _Session reference number

Cookies set by Ride Hitchin website

Name Purpose Expires
ASP.NET_SessionId
HttpReferer
Referer
dd_object
These only last for the session (visit) to our website, and help with your movement through the website, and also let us know if you have visited from a 'Referer' i.e. another website where we may have a link, or an article about us. Expires on exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites' on its behalf. Ride Hitchin do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider Name Purpose More Info
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. Google Privacy policy
Add This _atuvc The _atuvc cookie is created and read by our JavaScript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis. Add This privacy

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

You can use the settings of your browser to block, or delete cookies as you wish. Do please note that blocking cookies may slow down your experience on our website, or cause issues with placing an order, as cookies are often required to help with a smooth checkout process!

If you have any questions about our cookies policy or feedback please contact us on 01462 459068 or via our contact us page link at the top of the page.